KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

印鉴章

English translation: seal/official stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:印鉴章
English translation:seal/official stamp
Entered by: PML

15:22 Jan 31, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 印鉴章
公司名称和印鉴章
PML
seal/official stamp
Explanation:
East Asian companies and government agencies have such imprints or impressions of chops (i.e., seals or stamps) that appear on official documents.
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company seal
Donglai Lou
5Seal of CorporationChineseTran
4Chop, seal, stampsurfish
4seal/official stampxxxSisal


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal/official stamp


Explanation:
East Asian companies and government agencies have such imprints or impressions of chops (i.e., seals or stamps) that appear on official documents.

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 20

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company seal


Explanation:
company seal

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozloner
1 day 7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chop, seal, stamp


Explanation:
Chop: An official stamp
seal
stamp

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seal of Corporation


Explanation:
Name of Corporation & Seal of Corporation

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese