KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

北房四间

English translation: four rooms in the house to the north


15:38 Oct 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Housing
Chinese term or phrase: 北房四间
What is 北房四间?
Jian Chen
English translation:four rooms in the house to the north
Explanation:
This term is refering to the location of buildings in traditional Chinese residences.

For this phrase I believe it refers to the four rooms built together to form a house located at the northern side of the residence.
Selected response from:

TechYS
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14 rooms in north of a yardCaptain0919
3 +1four rooms in the house to the northTechYS
4four north rooms
maxzhy
3try 北房西间
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four rooms in the house to the north


Explanation:
This term is refering to the location of buildings in traditional Chinese residences.

For this phrase I believe it refers to the four rooms built together to form a house located at the northern side of the residence.

TechYS
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 rooms in north of a yard


Explanation:
中式民居有四面相对而建、围绕中心庭院的四合院的形式。北房是座北朝南的正房。

Captain0919
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 指四合院的(具有4间的)北房(正房): yard, or courtyard.北房是座北朝南的正房,就是. warmer and sunnier in the winter, the best position, with its back to the north.
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four north rooms


Explanation:
[PDF] Solar-Smart Design
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Rooms on the south that are too warm while north rooms. are chilly? • Fading upholstery, carpet or artwork? ... Solar-electric panels directly convert sunlight to. electricity. Some systems use batteries to store excess power until ...
www.coloradonewhomechoices.org/factsheets/CNHCFS-Solar-Smar...

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try 北房西间


Explanation:
北房西间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-21 07:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指四合院的(具有4间的)北房(正房):

新式住房一般为北房4间:
聊城居住习俗-51766.com - [ Translate this page ]新式住房一般为北房4间,一明间两套间,明间会客,套间为卧室,一间另开门作仓房,另建两间偏房(东屋或西屋)作厨房,除大门与栏圈之外,周围以院墙封闭。近几年,建3室5间北房者日益增多。新建平房的房内与院落,较之旧式四合院更加宽敞明亮。 ...
www.51766.com/www/detailhtml/1100140722.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-21 07:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a four-room north (main) wing of a 'siheyuan' style courtyard house. they can be three-room, four-room or five-room, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-21 07:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

鲜鱼口内长巷下三条56号 - [ Translate this page ]两院一溜三间南房,三间北房,东、西房各两间。东院一进小门,有五间大通厅,红地板铺地,大厅紧里边是一个卫生间,卫生间 ... 穿过通厅又是一个四合院,北房三间,南房三间,东房三间,在紧靠通厅的窗根下,盖着一个很大的铁板,揭开铁板,下边是一个 ...
www.ben.com.cn/pwjc/shy/200608/t20060807_63492.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

焦点别墅网文集-焦点别墅网 - [ Translate this page ]东四三条四合院占地约400平米,建筑面积210平米,北房5间、南房5间、西房2间,共14间,院子落空有200平米。据现在房主介绍,该院落建于清朝,是他的父亲用28匹绸缎换来的。 院落坐南朝北,灰瓦,灰墙体,门窗为古老的木质结构,虽经文化大革命的浩劫和 ...
villa.focus.cn/showarticle/1331/505111.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


焦点别墅网文集-焦点别墅网 - [ Translate this page ]其中:北房8间,建面152.8平方米,西房5间,建面55.1平方米;东房4间51.51平方米,共17间。 三、历史背景:. 此胡同明为王恭厂地界,天启年间王恭厂毁,属代形成胡同因内有寿材铺,遂称棺材胡同,后谐音改称光彩胡同。为镶蓝旗地界。1965年,将前王公厂并 ...
villa.focus.cn/showarticle/1331/505095.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86