KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

上海屯货商

English translation: Shanghai stockpilers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上海屯货商
English translation:Shanghai stockpilers
Entered by: Aaron Gilkison

09:01 Nov 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 上海屯货商
(X)地区今年的增长很大一部分是依靠上海屯货商白送实现的

Thanks in advance for all the help!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
Shanghai stockpilers
Explanation:
Shanghainese stockpilers are those in Shanghai who accumulate and maintain a supply of some goods for future use, usually for reselling at a higher price. But sometimes the price falls against their speculations.
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
This is the best of the answers, I believe. Thank you, Lu Wang and wherestip. I would like to note that spicedfish had the right idea with "hoarder", but "stockpiler" seemed more appropriate. Thank you all, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shanghai stockpilers
Lu Wang
3 +1hoarders in Shanghai
Jiang Yu
4a Shanghai commercial inventory trader
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Shanghai commercial inventory trader


Explanation:
http://www.dat.state.md.us/sdatweb/tralicen.html

commercial inventory (merchandise held for sale or resale)

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: same as 囤货商? 跟'独家代理商'比?
12 hrs

disagree  wherestip: I diagree because it is not what the Chinese means. Ray, sorry about the bluntness but without a reason I couldn't enter a disagree/neutral
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoarders in Shanghai


Explanation:
Hope it could be of some help.

Jiang Yu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 囤积 or 囤聚?
12 hrs

agree  wherestip: I agree with this too. It's a matter of preference for the English word
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shanghai stockpilers


Explanation:
Shanghainese stockpilers are those in Shanghai who accumulate and maintain a supply of some goods for future use, usually for reselling at a higher price. But sometimes the price falls against their speculations.

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the best of the answers, I believe. Thank you, Lu Wang and wherestip. I would like to note that spicedfish had the right idea with "hoarder", but "stockpiler" seemed more appropriate. Thank you all, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. it makes sense that the stockpilers speculated in error, and now have to resort to giveaways
12 mins

neutral  chica nueva: (空调)独家代理商和囤货商/屯货商(Google)? it doesn't seem to fit in that context...
9 hrs