KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

马伯儿 (name of bird)

English translation: whose vernacular name is Ma Bo'er


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:马伯儿 (name of bird)
English translation:whose vernacular name is Ma Bo'er
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:34 Feb 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 马伯儿 (name of bird)
棕背伯劳亚(马伯儿)
This is the name of a bird called 'Brown Shrikes' but how do I translate 马伯儿? Is there an English name for that?
Wilman
United States
Ma Bo'er
Explanation:
I think maybe you can try this way:
Brown Shrikes, whose vernacular name is Ma Bo'er

俗称马伯儿
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ma Bo'er
Julia Zou
4 +1Lanius cristatus (Brown Shrike)beirenbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ma Bo'er


Explanation:
I think maybe you can try this way:
Brown Shrikes, whose vernacular name is Ma Bo'er

俗称马伯儿

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beirenbo: I think since it's the Chinese vernacular, any attempt to literally transalte 马伯儿 wouldn't work. See my answer for another option though.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Denyce Seow
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lanius cristatus (Brown Shrike)


Explanation:
I'm sure you've seen texts where they list the scientific name and then the common name in parentheses. This is one way of doing it. make sure you put the scientific name in italics if you decide to do it this way.


    Reference: http://www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/50959/all
beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denyce. It's really great having a moderator in this forum.

neutral  chica nueva: 棕背伯劳亚 = Lanius schach http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:lAIChj83saoJ:www.qsng.cn...
13 hrs