KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

见功夫

English translation: establish superiority and show toughness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:见功夫
English translation:establish superiority and show toughness
Entered by: Wilman

21:29 Feb 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 见功夫
现在的社会是有法不依,唯有拳脚刀枪上见功夫
Is it correct to say 'to decide who's more superior through violence'? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
true power
Explanation:
In the context, I think "only violence can determine one's true power". "Superiority" is a good word, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 21:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or we can say "only violence can show one's true power"
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
First of all, thanks for all your suggestions and comments. Since most of my answer was adopted from Shang's suggestion, I should have given him the point but he didn't really put in an answer, so I can't do that. I'll just point it out here, thank you Shang. I believe both Fang Sheng and pk should be given points for their efforts here but since I can't do that either, so sorry pk.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2true power
Fang Sheng
3 +1show toughness and talent
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true power


Explanation:
In the context, I think "only violence can determine one's true power". "Superiority" is a good word, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 21:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or we can say "only violence can show one's true power"

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
First of all, thanks for all your suggestions and comments. Since most of my answer was adopted from Shang's suggestion, I should have given him the point but he didn't really put in an answer, so I can't do that. I'll just point it out here, thank you Shang. I believe both Fang Sheng and pk should be given points for their efforts here but since I can't do that either, so sorry pk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Prefer your second suggestion
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Danyce!

agree  Shaunna: How about "Only through violence can one establish his/her superiority."
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  franksf
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank!

disagree  chica nueva: "炼拳脚、刀枪剑,内外功同修”IMO this is figurative. 拳脚刀枪 refers to martial arts.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley!

agree  xxxanastasia t
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia!

disagree  Shang: now that so many people refuse to abide by the law, some people turns to violence.
6 hrs
  -> maybe we can put Pkchan's anwer as appendix "turn to violence to 'show toughness and talent'", what do you think?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show toughness and talent


Explanation:
show = 见
toughness and talent = 功夫

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6天 (2007-02-22 03:31:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wilman: no need to say sorry.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 功夫 = 工夫 = workmanship; skill; art; craft in martial arts?; 拳脚 = Chinese boxing 拳术 "炼拳脚、刀枪剑,内外功同修" refers to martial arts.
2 hrs