KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

职业道德

English translation: professional ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:职业道德
English translation:professional ethics
Entered by: xxxjerryk

00:47 May 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 职业道德
I forget how to say 职业道德in English, it should be something like professional dignity.

Thank you
Lichun E
professional ethics
Explanation:
Isn't ~{5@5B~} more associated with morality than with dignity? Perhaps the two are more synonomous in Chinese than in Western cultures?
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
I have been waiting for the answer I look for. Thank you for all your help .

Are there any other sayings for this term?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12professional ethicsxxxjerryk
5 +2professional code of conduct (ethics)Raymond Chu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
professional ethics


Explanation:
Isn't ~{5@5B~} more associated with morality than with dignity? Perhaps the two are more synonomous in Chinese than in Western cultures?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I have been waiting for the answer I look for. Thank you for all your help .

Are there any other sayings for this term?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
29 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  liberation: This is the precise terminology!
50 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  cting
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Raymond Chu
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  David Rockell: agreeing earns browniz! (and I can't afford to pay for 'em!)
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  IgorD
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Silvia_P
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  hjl
10 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  airis
14 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Z. Fu: but in some context, it may be translated as "professionalism" or just "professional".
1 day57 mins
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional code of conduct (ethics)


Explanation:
This is an alternative expression commonly used in English. Some people say code or rules of conduct, which is equivalant to 守則 in Chinese. When we say 職業道德 in Chinese, however, the meaning of code or rules is implied.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
43 mins

agree  cting
1 day22 hrs