KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

取角

English translation: view; perspective; angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:取角
English translation:view; perspective; angle
Entered by: orientalhorizon

05:51 Nov 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / formal op-ed style
Chinese term or phrase: 取角
The context: describing a framework for disclosing financial/market information ...架框係形式取角;...
M. Mayfield
United States
view; perspective; angle
Explanation:
資訊揭露框架係形式取角: information disclosure framework focuses just on formalistic perspectives, or is form-oriented, from the angle of formalism, not necessarily get to the very nature underlying.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks.
I'll try something like "oriented" or "(tends to take a ...) perspective"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1view; perspective; angle
orientalhorizon
3(formalistic) approachShirley Lao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
view; perspective; angle


Explanation:
資訊揭露框架係形式取角: information disclosure framework focuses just on formalistic perspectives, or is form-oriented, from the angle of formalism, not necessarily get to the very nature underlying.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks.
I'll try something like "oriented" or "(tends to take a ...) perspective"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Point of view?
3 hrs
  -> somewhat, but more to the "angle of view" or way of approaching. Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
取向
(formalistic) approach


Explanation:
I believe it should be 取向.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12