KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

一将成名万骨枯

English translation: base one's success on the suffering of the other


11:23 Nov 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 一将成名万骨枯
小金是一个一将成名万骨枯的疯子

Thanks in advance for you help!
Diana Lewis
English translation:base one's success on the suffering of the other
Explanation:
Implied meaning.
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - some good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base one's success on the suffering of the other
Bin Tiede
5A general's success comes with the price of ten thousand soldiers' livesstronggas
4"A general's success comes from myriad dead bodies"
orientalhorizon
3 +1What millions died that Caesar might be great!Huijun Suo
3Caesar's victory
Grand Peter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A general's success comes from myriad dead bodies"


Explanation:
literally.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base one's success on the suffering of the other


Explanation:
Implied meaning.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - some good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
2 mins

agree  Wilman
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A general's success comes with the price of ten thousand soldiers' lives


Explanation:
见:
http://ahlupz.blogspot.com/2007_01_01_archive.html
中的内容:
“ 一将功成万骨枯— A general's success comes with the price of ten thousand soldiers' lives ...”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28分钟 (2007-11-12 11:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

小金是一个一将成名万骨枯的疯子
Jin is a madman who believe that a general's success comes with the price of ten thousand soldiers' lives.



    Reference: http://ahlupz.blogspot.com/2007_01_01_archive.html
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What millions died that Caesar might be great!


Explanation:
This is one version given by the New Age Chinese-English dictionary for 一将功成万骨枯 or 功成骨枯, and it turns out to be a famous quote of Thomas Campbell. It will take some effort to fit it into your context!

http://www.lewrockwell.com/orig4/reynolds3.html

Name a war and the alleged causes are numerous: man's innate aggression, vainglorious princes, stupid tyrants, imbalances of power, preserving the union, the military industrial complex, ties to al-Qaeda, WMDs, democracy, freedom, and a hundred other reasons. And what about access to natural resources like, say, black gold? Such issues are rarely mentioned.

With regard to war, Hobbes asserted three principal causes, "First, competition; secondly, diffidence; thirdly, glory. The first maketh men invade for gain; the second, for safety; the third, for reputation."

Many of us suspect that G.W. Bush thirsts for the last. Major politicians wear buttons saying, "ME," don't they? As Thomas Campbell wrote in 1799, "What millions died—that Caesar might be great!"

It is hard to see Bush the younger as great, but his imagination may be more fertile than mine.

Bush and his supporters argue that Hobbe's motive number two really drives their astute invasions: we launch preemptive wars against the bad guys over there to make you folks safer back here. There's doubt about how well this theory will work out in practice. Somehow, a manual on "How to win friends and influence people around the world" authored by the gentle souls at the Pentagon, with superior firepower at the center, and then executed on unwilling subjects in distant lands, is not all that reassuring.

http://www.mtsu.edu/~baustin/invisibl.html
HISTORICAL INVISIBILITY AND ETHNIC STUDIES



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caesar's victory


Explanation:
Jin is a Caesar who cares nothing but his own success.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59分钟 (2007-11-12 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a metaphor here. Caesar was a lunatic who built his fame and victory on the lives of millions.

Grand Peter
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese