KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

情况通报会

English translation: Conference; presentation; briefing


16:48 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 情况通报会
情况通报会
Jerry
English translation:Conference; presentation; briefing
Explanation:
These are some of the alternatives for meeting. If you use the words "presentation" and "briefing" I believe the word "report" can be omitted.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2情况通报会= (current) situation report meeting; (current) situation assessment meeting.
Kevin Yang
5Conference; presentation; briefingRaymond Chu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
情况通报会= (current) situation report meeting; (current) situation assessment meeting.


Explanation:
情况通报会is a meeting that the mass and/or the leaders get together to listen to an report about the progress or development or decision on a current event, or case. I would like to translate 情况通报会as (current) situation report meeting, or (current) situation assessment meeting.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: very informative
1 min

agree  Scott Li
5 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conference; presentation; briefing


Explanation:
These are some of the alternatives for meeting. If you use the words "presentation" and "briefing" I believe the word "report" can be omitted.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161