KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

想到和得到中间还有做到

English translation: Idea and gain, and action goes between.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:想到和得到中间还有做到
English translation:Idea and gain, and action goes between.
Entered by: George Guo

12:12 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / advertising
Chinese term or phrase: 想到和得到中间还有做到
宣传标识语
George Guo
China
Idea and gain, and action goes between.
Explanation:
宣传语的目的应该是---强调“想到 Idea” 的重要性,“得到 gain” 是有了 Idea 后要实现的结果,但是“做到action” 似乎更重要.
Selected response from:

oxfordberry
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Action is the bridge from goal to gain!
William He
3 +1Action moves between ideas and know-howJie Li
3 +1Idea and gain, and action goes between.oxfordberry
3Doing takes you from wanting something to getting something.
Michael Lai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Action moves between ideas and know-how


Explanation:
I just would like to give it a go. Feedback will be preferred.

Jie Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Action is the bridge from goal to gain!


Explanation:
Only for your reference!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jie Li
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jie!

agree  Michael Lai: that's pretty good
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doing takes you from wanting something to getting something.


Explanation:
That's probably my take on this catchy slogan/jingle

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idea and gain, and action goes between.


Explanation:
宣传语的目的应该是---强调“想到 Idea” 的重要性,“得到 gain” 是有了 Idea 后要实现的结果,但是“做到action” 似乎更重要.

oxfordberry
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
11 mins