International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

茧丝绸

English translation: cocoon silk


03:15 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 茧丝绸
silk就够了吧?用不用说什么cocoon-silk?
先谢。
pastoral taylor
China
English translation:cocoon silk
Explanation:
"cocoon silk" 是非常常见的搭配,和“茧丝绸”正好对应。
Selected response from:

ypngkiu
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cocoon& SilkFelix Sun
4cocoon silkypngkiu
4textiles (soft goods) made of silkWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cocoon& Silk


Explanation:
本人以为光用silk是不够的,因为丝绸的种类很多。http://www.esilk.net/new_eng_ver/intro.asp

Felix Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you:)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textiles (soft goods) made of silk


Explanation:
绸指的是布料织品,茧丝绸指的是茧丝做成的布料织品,所以翻译成textiles made of silk或soft goods made of silk,应该说得通。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoon silk


Explanation:
"cocoon silk" 是非常常见的搭配,和“茧丝绸”正好对应。

ypngkiu
Singapore
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 的确见到过很多cocoon-silk的说法,疑惑的是,它相对的是不是人造丝绸之类,所以才加上cocoon?不然,怕有点蛇足……