KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

国家卫生城

English translation: National Level Hygiene City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:国家卫生城
English translation:National Level Hygiene City
Entered by: jinshi

12:11 Aug 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 国家卫生城
大连xxx年被授予“国家卫生城”的称号。
jinshi
National City of Hygiene
Explanation:
National City of Hygiene

or

National Clean City

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Clean City of the Nation
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I do have found an online version of it "National Level Hygiene City".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National City of HygieneLibin PhD
5National Sanitation City; National City of Sanitation
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National City of Hygiene


Explanation:
National City of Hygiene

or

National Clean City

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Clean City of the Nation

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I do have found an online version of it "National Level Hygiene City".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: Voting for "National Clean City"
2 hrs

agree  Summit: Hyigene: A condition promoting sanitary practices
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Sanitation City; National City of Sanitation


Explanation:
Hello, Everyone!

Bin Li's translation is pretty good. But, I did a research online and found the usages such as "sanitation district", "sanitation street", etc. I think "sanitation city" will work.


    Reference: http://www.lacsd.org/
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343