KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

可赚足了大家的眼球

English translation: steal the spotlight/limelight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可赚足了大家的眼球
English translation:steal the spotlight/limelight
Entered by: Wilman

01:58 Nov 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 可赚足了大家的眼球
西安汉长安城遗址举办的风筝展览,可赚足了大家的眼球 .
TIA
Wilman
United States
steal the spotlight/limelight
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

TRANS4CHINA
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steal the spotlight/limelightTRANS4CHINA
4catch everyone's eyeball
Duobing Chen
4stole the show
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stole the show


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch everyone's eyeball


Explanation:
FYI

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steal the spotlight/limelight


Explanation:
FYI

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.