KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

犯本命年

English translation: born in the year of the cow will encounter many difficult challenges (see below)


06:33 Nov 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 犯本命年
属牛2009年犯本命年。
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
English translation:born in the year of the cow will encounter many difficult challenges (see below)
Explanation:
本命年指的是与自己属相相同的一年。在中国的传统概念中,民间流传着本命年有"犯太岁"的说法,认为本命年为凶年,是人的生命历程中一道重要的"坎"。

2009 is the year of the cow. In this year, those who are born in the year of the cow (according to Chinese horoscope) will encounter many difficult challenges.

I know this is long, but it brings out almost everything that has to be said.



Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"the spell of cyclical same animal sign year"
orientalhorizon
3 +2born in the year of the cow will encounter many difficult challenges (see below)
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the spell of cyclical same animal sign year"


Explanation:
这种与文化传统密切相关的内容实在是难弄,只能勉强为之了,具体翻译时恐怕整个上下更得特别注意相关措辞与相互逻辑关系。建议必要时加引号。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 介绍传统文化也是翻译的一项工作啊,:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! 要真解释清楚也着实不易,还得需要更多的人来学习中文和华夏文化,那样介绍和理解起来可就省事多了:)。

agree  enya
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
born in the year of the cow will encounter many difficult challenges (see below)


Explanation:
本命年指的是与自己属相相同的一年。在中国的传统概念中,民间流传着本命年有"犯太岁"的说法,认为本命年为凶年,是人的生命历程中一道重要的"坎"。

2009 is the year of the cow. In this year, those who are born in the year of the cow (according to Chinese horoscope) will encounter many difficult challenges.

I know this is long, but it brings out almost everything that has to be said.





Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
46 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 全句应该是'属牛的人2009年犯本命年'。People born in the year of the cow will encounter many difficult challenges n the year of the cow
11 hrs