KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

佛指舍利

English translation: Buddha's finger 佛指


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:佛指舍利
English translation:Buddha's finger 佛指
Entered by: Zhoudan

12:41 Oct 25, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Buddhism
Chinese term or phrase: 佛指舍利
唐憲宗派人前往陝西法門寺迎取佛指舍利至京師

Buddha's finger and relics? What precisely does 舍利 refer to?
liberation
Buddha's finger 佛指
Explanation:
舍利= sarira (relic)
又叫设利罗;室利罗,佛陀或高僧遗体火化后结成的特殊物或剩余的骨头。

Quoted from A Concise English-Chinese & Chinese-English Dictionary of World Religious Terms
中国对外翻译出版公司 1994年出版

今天晚上,杭州西湖边的雷锋塔举行开光仪式。根据雷锋塔遗址出土的碑文记载,雷锋塔就是为了供奉佛螺髻发而建的。我在国庆期间看了一本浙江考古研究所编辑出版的《雷锋塔遗珍〉,根据这本画册介绍,佛螺髻发属于发舍利,也就是释迦摩尼的头发。只要是佛祖身体的一部分,都可以称作舍利。

从给出的文字来看,应该是佛祖的手指,也就是Buddha's finger。不过,这只是我个人的意见,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
All the comments were useful but yours is perhaps the most to the point. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buddist Relics
Donglai Lou
4 +2Buddha's Finger Sariraxxxjerryk
3 +2Buddha's finger 佛指Zhoudan
4 +1sarira of finger
jinshi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buddist Relics


Explanation:
it refers to the finger bone or tooth of the budda (or monk). it is said when budda passed away, his body was burned to be "合利"

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buddha's finger 佛指


Explanation:
舍利= sarira (relic)
又叫设利罗;室利罗,佛陀或高僧遗体火化后结成的特殊物或剩余的骨头。

Quoted from A Concise English-Chinese & Chinese-English Dictionary of World Religious Terms
中国对外翻译出版公司 1994年出版

今天晚上,杭州西湖边的雷锋塔举行开光仪式。根据雷锋塔遗址出土的碑文记载,雷锋塔就是为了供奉佛螺髻发而建的。我在国庆期间看了一本浙江考古研究所编辑出版的《雷锋塔遗珍〉,根据这本画册介绍,佛螺髻发属于发舍利,也就是释迦摩尼的头发。只要是佛祖身体的一部分,都可以称作舍利。

从给出的文字来看,应该是佛祖的手指,也就是Buddha's finger。不过,这只是我个人的意见,仅供参考。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
All the comments were useful but yours is perhaps the most to the point. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I suggest to use "the sarira of Buddha's finger."
4 hrs

agree  ddiris
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarira of finger


Explanation:
1.所謂舍利,梵語sarira為遺骨之意。即有修行之高僧、居士大德於往生荼毗火化後,所燒出一顆顆如小豆子般大之粒狀,其質地堅實,稍有光澤,其色不一,或五彩繽紛,或呈白色。此舍利多被安置於舍利塔中供養。

2而所謂「佛骨、佛舍利」,通常專指佛陀遺骨。為佛陀之遺體火化之後,

悉成小粒狀,而且質堅,錐打不碎。

  據傳佛之遺骨三分與諸天、龍王及人間;如帝釋天得受佛之牙舍利,歸返天上供養,捷疾鬼曾奪走一枚。蓋禮拜遺身舍利之意義,與禮拜佛成道之菩提樹、金剛寶座、佛經行之足跡等皆相同,即欲結下「值佛聞法」之因緣而速成菩提之意。

《金光明經.捨身品》云:「舍利者,是戒定慧之所熏修,甚難可得,最上

福田。」在《大智度論》亦云:「供養佛舍利,乃至如芥子許,其福報無邊。」

因而,古來所流傳佛之頂骨、牙骨、指骨等物,皆普受信徒禮拜。


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I suggest to use "the sarira of Buddha's finger."
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buddha's Finger Sarira


Explanation:
Dharma Dew - A Brief History of Buddha's Finger Sarira in China. Zen Patriachs and Hui Neng (in Chinese). The Meaning of Learning and Practising Buddhism (in Chinese).
http://www.buddhistdoor.com/bdoor/0206/sources/dew.htm search within this site



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  ddiris
4 hrs
  -> many thanks