KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

负重变化率

English translation: percentage change due to load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:负重变化率
English translation:percentage change due to load
Entered by: karcsy

08:33 Feb 20, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 负重变化率
产品正面朝下置放于一平整玻璃上,再放上一块玻璃。测量平板玻璃下表面至桌面的高度。然后在玻璃中心放上X公斤法码,一分钟内再次测量上述高度。
用负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值,除以负重前所测高度的百分比,既为负重变化率。
Joyce Curran
load ratio
Explanation:
负重变化率 - you can't say load variable ratio nor variable load ratio, just load ratio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-20 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please allow me to revise my answer...

percentage change of load

percentage change == 百分变化率;变化率
pls. check the formula for percentage change at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent_change
老化性能变化率;percentage change in aging properties,物理性质,化学 ... - [ Translate this page ]老化性能变化率;percentage change in aging properties,物理性质,化学性质,结构式,英文名,溶点,沸点.
chemyq.com/xz/xz3/20851dvqqr.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more sample sentences...

台湾检验科技股份有限公司 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]抗拉强度变化率. -Percentage Change in Tensile Strength. -伸长率变化率. -Percentage Change in Elongation. -硬度变化率. - Change in Hardness ...
www.tw.sgs.com/zh_tw/ind_test_item_list.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-21 04:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用///负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值///除以负重前所测高度///的百分比///既为负重变化率。

e.g. 负重前所测高度 = 5 cm
负重后所测高度 = 2 cm

(5cm - 2 cm)/ 5 cm X 100% = 60%

the cm unit of measurement will be cancelled out.

If 变化率 rate of change accdg to Adsion Liu is correct, rate is expressed in distance over time, e.g. km/hr (KPH), meter per second, etc. (not suitable to the above formula)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-21 04:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾检验科技股份有限公司 use 变化率 only. Even though it should be 百分比变化率.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-21 09:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got to choice for the term:

(1) ysun's suggestion : "Percentage change in dimension under load"

(2) percentage change due to load

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1load ratio
karcsy
4variance ratio/change rate upon load(ing)
Adsion
Summary of reference entries provided
"Percentage change under load" should be fine.ysun

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance ratio/change rate upon load(ing)


Explanation:
用负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值,除以负重前所测高度的百分比,既为负重变化率。

here: 负重变化率=因负重而产/发生的变化比率
thus: 负重变化率=variance ratio/change rate upon load(ing), or due to load(ing) for the second part of expression; or briefer, upon-load variance ratio, etc.

For your reference. Are you translating text extract from the link below?
http://members.wto.org/crnattachments/2009/tbt/chn/09_0195_0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-20 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

percentage change sounds much nicer:-)
Thanks for karcsy's information, but I insist that, variance/change ratio/rate matches better this context... more accurate, height/distance (between xxx and xxx) variance/change ration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 21:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值,除以负重前所测高度的百分比, it's in fact about a percentage or ratio, the description of the definition should not only dwell at percentage, but alternatively ratio while keep the word "percentage" in the explanation. Thus:用负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值,除以负重前所测高度的百分比,既为负重变化率=Take the difference (value) between the heights/altitudes measured before and after loading, and divide by the height measured before loading, we get a percentage, thus is the change rate of change due to/upon loading.

See also following for reference:
变化率
rate of change [数]

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karcsy: Please check at what I found. I added it on my answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but could you please argue your comment to convince, Karcsy? We are here only to help, not to act up Karcsy:-) I commented on your answer with NEUTRAL, only mean to discuss...

agree  Mickey2000: I agree, especially to "due to/upon load(ing)", variance ratio, change rate, rate of change, percentage change, are all OK in this context
8 hrs
  -> I appreciate, Mickey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load ratio


Explanation:
负重变化率 - you can't say load variable ratio nor variable load ratio, just load ratio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-20 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please allow me to revise my answer...

percentage change of load

percentage change == 百分变化率;变化率
pls. check the formula for percentage change at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent_change
老化性能变化率;percentage change in aging properties,物理性质,化学 ... - [ Translate this page ]老化性能变化率;percentage change in aging properties,物理性质,化学性质,结构式,英文名,溶点,沸点.
chemyq.com/xz/xz3/20851dvqqr.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more sample sentences...

台湾检验科技股份有限公司 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]抗拉强度变化率. -Percentage Change in Tensile Strength. -伸长率变化率. -Percentage Change in Elongation. -硬度变化率. - Change in Hardness ...
www.tw.sgs.com/zh_tw/ind_test_item_list.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-21 04:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用///负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值///除以负重前所测高度///的百分比///既为负重变化率。

e.g. 负重前所测高度 = 5 cm
负重后所测高度 = 2 cm

(5cm - 2 cm)/ 5 cm X 100% = 60%

the cm unit of measurement will be cancelled out.

If 变化率 rate of change accdg to Adsion Liu is correct, rate is expressed in distance over time, e.g. km/hr (KPH), meter per second, etc. (not suitable to the above formula)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-21 04:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾检验科技股份有限公司 use 变化率 only. Even though it should be 百分比变化率.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-21 09:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got to choice for the term:

(1) ysun's suggestion : "Percentage change in dimension under load"

(2) percentage change due to load



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, karcsy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
2 hrs
  ->  感恩!

disagree  Adsion: It's not really referred to the change of load, but the change is due to the load(ing)...
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps....Nevertheless, 感恩!

agree  ysun: "Percentage change in dimension under load"
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!您的翻译更准确。

neutral  ILT: percentage change is plausibly OK, though it's not the "percentage" who changes neither change "OF LOAD", since the "变化率" is not actually about load, but about the ratio, rate or percentage of 负重前所测高度与负重后所测高度的差值/负重前所测高度的百分比...
11 hrs
  -> Perhaps....Nevertheless, 感恩!




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Percentage change under load" should be fine.

Reference information:
Deformation Under Load

Measure of the ability of rigid plastics to withstand permanent deformation and the ability of nonrigid plastics to return to original shape after deformation. Standard test methods for determining both types of deformation under load are given in ASTM D-621. For rigid plastics, deformation (which can be flow or flow and shrinkage) is re-ported as % change in height of specimen after 24 hours under a specified load. For nonrigid plastics, results are reported as % change in height after 3 hours under load and Recovery in the 1-1/2 hour period following removal of the load. Recovery is % increase in height calculated on basis of original height.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-21 15:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use "percentage change in height of specimen under load", if you want to avoid any possible misunderstanding.


    Reference: http://www.instron.us/wa/resourcecenter/glossaryterm.aspx?ID...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adsion: Yes, this seems also handsome to me...I have only tried to descirbe more exactly this defination (the name I mean), though I insist that percentage should be avoided in the description, as we should naturaly put a "percentage" into the explanation.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!