KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

一切蓄势待发

English translation: ready to go


04:08 Jan 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ CorpSpeak
Chinese term or phrase: 一切蓄势待发
More corporate PR waffle.

Some kind of battlecry, i.e., "to the frontlines"?
liberation
English translation:ready to go
Explanation:
a word for word translation would be:
accumulate adequate strength before bursting out.

ex. when you are using a bow, your pull the arrow back towards you in order to get the maximum strength. then you release the arrow to let it go towards the target. the status of the bow before you let go of the arrow is "蓄势待发"。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Your reference to the bow and arrow is quite graphic!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ready to go
Donglai Lou
4All charged up and ready to go.
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All charged up and ready to go.


Explanation:
How about "All charged up and ready to go"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蓄=to store up
势=tendency; the suitable moment
待=waiting for
发=to march out; depart



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to go


Explanation:
a word for word translation would be:
accumulate adequate strength before bursting out.

ex. when you are using a bow, your pull the arrow back towards you in order to get the maximum strength. then you release the arrow to let it go towards the target. the status of the bow before you let go of the arrow is "蓄势待发"。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
Your reference to the bow and arrow is quite graphic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Li-chuan Yen: perhaps changing the verb to make it more persuasive
45 mins