International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

转学证明书

English translation: Transfer Certificte(Verification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:转学证明书
English translation:Transfer Certificte(Verification)
Entered by: Chinoise

16:05 Jan 7, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 转学证明书
转学证明书
(school) transfer certificte
Explanation:
(school) transfer certificte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: certificate.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(school) transfer certificte
Chinoise
4transcriptFrancis Fine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(school) transfer certificte


Explanation:
(school) transfer certificte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: certificate.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerraine: or Transfer Verification
45 mins
  -> Yes, thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcript


Explanation:
Since the most important information needed by the school accepting the tranfer student is his or her grades, usually the transcript of grades is all that is needed. No additional certification that the student is from this school is called for.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89