KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

差额选举

English translation: margin voting system; margin election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{2n6nQ!>Y~}(~{T-Tr~})
English translation:margin voting system; margin election
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

01:13 Jan 12, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 差额选举
Dear colleagues: 差额选举 is used in an election in China, the orgianl text is 差额选举的原则。主任、副主任、委员三种职务分别实行差额. What is the proper translation for 差额选举? Thank you very much for your help!
Jian Chen
margin voting system
Explanation:
Official US gov't translation. (Don't ask...)

Anyway, often there will be a number in front of it: for example, in an election for 100 seats with 110 candidates, it's a "10% margin voting system" because the ratio of losers to winners is 10 to 100.

The election itself (without the "yuan2ze2") is called a "margin election".
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marginal election
Donglai Lou
4 +2Multi-candidate Election
Y_Bill
5 +1margin voting system
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1competitive election
Kevin Yang
5Election in which there are more candidates than deputy positions
Ricold
4differential election , multi-candidate election
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marginal election


Explanation:
marginal election

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

neutral  Y_Bill: It can mean 选举双方票数接近。
17 mins

agree  gdleigh
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive election


Explanation:
competitive election
or
multi-candidate election

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wang
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential election , multi-candidate election


Explanation:
differential election , multi-candidate election

Just another suggestion.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multi-candidate Election


Explanation:
The credit is not mine. But this is the best and unambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Margin-Candidacy Election?

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  William Wang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Election in which there are more candidates than deputy positions


Explanation:
Election in which there are more candidates than deputy positions

Ricold

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin voting system


Explanation:
Official US gov't translation. (Don't ask...)

Anyway, often there will be a number in front of it: for example, in an election for 100 seats with 110 candidates, it's a "10% margin voting system" because the ratio of losers to winners is 10 to 100.

The election itself (without the "yuan2ze2") is called a "margin election".

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
7 days