KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

负離子电脑

English translation: negative ionic computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:负離子电脑
English translation:negative ionic computer
Entered by: Kardi Kho

02:25 Jan 24, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Alternative Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 负離子电脑
Can I translate 负離子电脑 as 'ionic computer'? or is there a standard term for it?
Thanks.
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
negative ionic computer
Explanation:
or "minus ionic computer".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Since I asked this question twice, I have to split the points. So I can only award you 2 points now. The other two will go to your answer to my second posting.Thanks, BBW @).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Are you sure you split the sentence correctly?
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3negative ionic computer
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative ionic computer


Explanation:
or "minus ionic computer".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Since I asked this question twice, I have to split the points. So I can only award you 2 points now. The other two will go to your answer to my second posting.Thanks, BBW @).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you sure you split the sentence correctly?


Explanation:
I only find "negative ion" in conjunction with computers talking about not computers themselves but rather negative ion monitors to track how many negative ions there are, or negative ion generators to generate them, usually near computers.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310