KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

人大协商的正式代表候选人

English translation: official NPC-recommended candidate(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人大协商的正式代表候选人
English translation:official NPC-recommended candidate(s)
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

20:50 Jun 29, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 人大协商的正式代表候选人
Thank you!
Jian Chen
official NPC-recommended candidate(s)
Explanation:
In brief, the NPC (National People's Congress) elects candidates in a multi-candidate procedure, and first must produce a list of "recommended candidates" -- there being various ways to get on such a list.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1official NPC-recommended candidate(s)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
2Official representive candatates by NPC
Summit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official NPC-recommended candidate(s)


Explanation:
In brief, the NPC (National People's Congress) elects candidates in a multi-candidate procedure, and first must produce a list of "recommended candidates" -- there being various ways to get on such a list.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Summit: in essence, it might be negotiated in liu of recommended?
8 hrs
  -> Recommendation is the official procedure of setting the slate of candidates. There's little negotiation in the NPC. ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Official representive candatates by NPC


Explanation:
same above

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11