KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

见怪不怪

English translation: nothing new / used to it


19:03 Jul 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 见怪不怪
见怪不怪. Thank you!
Jian Chen
English translation:nothing new / used to it
Explanation:
对这种事情,我们早已见怪不怪了
refering to: special events, phenomenon..

This is nothing new (to us), we (I) already get used to it.
Selected response from:

Summit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4become inured to the unusual (weird, uncanny)
Scott Li
5"are you offended?"
Ralph Dunsdon
4见怪不怪
Ray Luo
4face the fearful with no fears
Chinoise
2 +2nothing new / used to it
Summit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face the fearful with no fears


Explanation:
face the fearful with no fears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

见怪不怪,其怪自败: face the fearful with no fears, and its fearfulness disappears

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Nelson: "Fearful" is incorrect; you mean "fearsome" or "frightening"; "the fearful" is the person who is afraid.
5 mins
  -> The first part of your comments is correct. However, "the fearful" does not mean the person who is afraid. Thanks , anyway.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"are you offended?"


Explanation:
"jian4 guai4" means to take offense or find something not right.


    Mathews Dictionary 860 b-7
Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
become inured to the unusual (weird, uncanny)


Explanation:
I guess this is nothing to do with fear.


Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I think this is closer to the original meaning.
11 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Kvasir
9 hrs
  -> thanks ! I used to live in Hong Pak Court :-)

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  diwawa
1 day11 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing new / used to it


Explanation:
对这种事情,我们早已见怪不怪了
refering to: special events, phenomenon..

This is nothing new (to us), we (I) already get used to it.


Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks, BBW, it has been a while

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见怪不怪


Explanation:
Nothing is weird at second observation.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962