KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

人在做,天在看。各人头上三尺神明。

English translation: The heavens see every act of man. Spirits hover three feet above our heads.


02:54 Aug 30, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / 请教个问题:“人在做,天在看。各人头上三尺神明。”
Chinese term or phrase: 人在做,天在看。各人头上三尺神明。
这句话该如何翻译呢?请教各位!
Jackie Ch.
Hong Kong
English translation:The heavens see every act of man. Spirits hover three feet above our heads.
Explanation:
Quote is associated with Judge Bao
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The heavens see every act of man. Spirits hover three feet above our heads.
Phil Hand
3Heaven up above us will be the judge of all human actionsmr guo
3FYI
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The heavens see every act of man. Spirits hover three feet above our heads.


Explanation:
Quote is associated with Judge Bao

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherra Wong
3 hrs

agree  Weedy Tan: I agree but it depends on the context of where this will appear. This is a very literal translation and English readers may not fully understand or appreciate its meaning.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> That's absolutely right, adaptation for context required

neutral  zoestea: I cannot tell whether literal translation is good engouh or not without seeing the context. If you just need the translation of a simple sentence, the answer above will do.
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Yan Yuliang: Agree. Still it depends how you handle the text: if you wish to deliver Chinese cultural elements, then this is good enough; if you wish to simply deliver the same/similar meaning to the readers, then adaptation is surely required.
5 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
Wherever we go, there are always invisible holy spirits watching on us nearby, and whatever you do, all of your acts are monitored and recorded by them.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heaven up above us will be the judge of all human actions


Explanation:
FYI

mr guo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese