KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

硬笔书法

English translation: pen calligraphy


04:55 Nov 13, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ calligraphy
Chinese term or phrase: 硬笔书法
硬笔书法、数学、化学。

They are course names. I think "硬笔书法" is "something callligraphy".
But what's the something? Any sugguestion would be appreciated.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:pen calligraphy
Explanation:
Using "pen calligraphy" to distinguish it from brush calligraphy, which is a traditional Chinese penmanship.
Selected response from:

pleasure
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I guess, in English, "pen" already implies "hard". The so-called "soft pen" in Chinese is not a pen in English sense, rather, it may be called a "brush"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hard-pen calligraphy
Xiaoping Fu
2 +2pen calligraphypleasure


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pen calligraphy


Explanation:
Using "pen calligraphy" to distinguish it from brush calligraphy, which is a traditional Chinese penmanship.

pleasure
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I guess, in English, "pen" already implies "hard". The so-called "soft pen" in Chinese is not a pen in English sense, rather, it may be called a "brush"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren
8 mins

agree  Lu Zou: http://dir.sohu.com/arts/calligraphy/pencalligraphy/
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard-pen calligraphy


Explanation:
见下面的网页:


    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~chinese/StudyAbroad/sld005.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
29 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Though it is called hard-pen calligraphy, it is not really calligraphy in its most traditional sense. This is because calligraphy usually involves using a BRUSH.
1 hr
  -> I agree.

agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  surfish
4 hrs