KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

盞单の秆盞兵ン

English translation: Level of confidentiality and conditions for declassification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:盞单の秆盞兵ン
English translation:Level of confidentiality and conditions for declassification
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:08 Dec 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Traditional Chinese
Chinese term or phrase: 盞单の秆盞兵ン
Traditional Chinese

It is on a header of a letter.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Level of confidentiality & conditions for public disclosure
Explanation:
This is typically part of the header on documents circulated within and among government agencies. There are many different sorts of 秆盞兵ン, such as そ秆盞 (which is a commonly seen restriction slapped on internal documents when a govt agency wants to keep its internal discussions secret until it's ready to make a public announcement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I\'ve seen the other suggestions, I also like \"conditions for declassification\", especially for documents with a high level of confidentiality.
Selected response from:

Dave Mayer
Grading comment
Basically all of you have given me a good answer! I went for Dave because of his explanation. But still, thanks to everyone for chipping in!! I took the best from all the answers and I will use it as "Level of confidentiality and conditions for declassification"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Level of confidentiality & conditions for public disclosureDave Mayer
5 +1Classification of confidentiality and conditions of declassificationysun
3 +3Classification and Criteria for DeclassificationYongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
盞单の秆盞兵ン
Classification and Criteria for Declassification


Explanation:
Top Secret/Secret/Classified/Restricted; To Be Declassfied in 3001

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Agree, I crashed with you.
4 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: 琌莱赣"盞单秆盞兵ン"?
8 mins

agree  HymnLau
29 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classification of confidentiality and conditions of declassification


Explanation:
Classification of confidentiality and conditions of declassification

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 琌莱赣"盞单秆盞兵ン"?
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Level of confidentiality & conditions for public disclosure


Explanation:
This is typically part of the header on documents circulated within and among government agencies. There are many different sorts of 秆盞兵ン, such as そ秆盞 (which is a commonly seen restriction slapped on internal documents when a govt agency wants to keep its internal discussions secret until it's ready to make a public announcement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I\'ve seen the other suggestions, I also like \"conditions for declassification\", especially for documents with a high level of confidentiality.

Dave Mayer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Basically all of you have given me a good answer! I went for Dave because of his explanation. But still, thanks to everyone for chipping in!! I took the best from all the answers and I will use it as "Level of confidentiality and conditions for declassification"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
21 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: Thank you for the explanation!
53 mins

agree  steve2000
7 hrs