KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

琿

English translation: Section Chief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:琿
English translation:Section Chief
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:37 Dec 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 琿
What will this position be called in English???

琿в羙 will be XX Wang Zhi-cong??
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Section Chief
Explanation:
Section Chief

I think this is a position of the railroad bureau. It is used in Taiwan as well as in China.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Section Chief it shall be!! But I like Yongmei's answer too (Unit Head)... I will use it when I translate forensic-related documents next time. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Section Chief
Kevin Yang
4Section HeadMeihua (May) Shi
3 +1Unit HeadYongmei Liu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
琿
Section Chief


Explanation:
Section Chief

I think this is a position of the railroad bureau. It is used in Taiwan as well as in China.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Section Chief it shall be!! But I like Yongmei's answer too (Unit Head)... I will use it when I translate forensic-related documents next time. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: Sounds good!
4 mins

agree  HymnLau
26 mins

agree  ysun: It could also be a 工段長 in a factory, lower than 车间主任 but higher than 班长. .
1 hr
  -> It's good to know. Thanks!

agree  isahuang
6 hrs

agree  surfish
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
琿
Unit Head


Explanation:
Or more specifically, the Head of the Duan, if you are doing a frensic translation.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I cannot think of anywhere else this job title is also used. Can you?
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Section Head


Explanation:
I think it's called Section Head.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 7