KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

拼搏精神

English translation: Entrepreneurial spirit


01:26 Dec 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 拼搏精神
拼搏精神
Jian Chen
English translation:Entrepreneurial spirit
Explanation:
Entrepreneurial spirit
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nose to the grindstone
Rod Nelson
4 +1the spirit of hard work
Donglai Lou
4 +1Entrepreneurial spirit
Lu Zou
4 +1the spirit of hard struggle
Chinoise
4the determination of going all out in doing sthisahuang
3 +1Hard-working spiritswa000


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the spirit of hard struggle


Explanation:
the spirit of hard struggle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collegian.psu.edu/archive/2001/03/03-13-01tdc/03-...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This is also the definition in 外语教学与研究出版社"汉英词典"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拼搏精神
the determination of going all out in doing sth


Explanation:
I think for this kind of translation, it would be easier and also more understandable to the target readers if we concentrate more on the meaning than the individual Chinese words. And make it to fit into the whole context is also very important.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拼搏精神
Entrepreneurial spirit


Explanation:
Entrepreneurial spirit


    Reference: http://www.typs.edu.hk/main/PolicyAddress2003/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Webber: I like this translation better than the one's that use 'struggle' or 'hard work'; it is more English-sounding English.
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拼搏精神
the spirit of hard work


Explanation:
the spirit of hard work
"the spirit of hard struggle" is another version but only has 23 references in google. "the spirit of hard work" has 438 references in google.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swa000
1 min
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hard-working spirit


Explanation:
Hard-working spirit

Simple but to the point.

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meihua (May) Shi
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nose to the grindstone


Explanation:
someone who works ceaselessly, concentrating fully on his work, is said to have (or keep) his nose to the grindstone.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199