KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

进取意识

English translation: enterprising spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:进取意识
English translation:enterprising spirit
Entered by: Chinoise

01:26 Dec 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 进取意识
进取意识
Jian Chen
enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption, etc.
Explanation:
enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption, etc.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption, etc.
Chinoise
5resourcefulness
Rod Nelson
4 +1enterprising spirit
Lu Zou
4the spirit of forging aheadisahuang
3 +1the spirit of continuous improvementswa000
3a progressive attitude; drive; drive and vision; drive and enthusiasm
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption, etc.


Explanation:
enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption, etc.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Scott Webber: Enterprising spirit
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the spirit of continuous improvement


Explanation:
the spirit of continuous improvement

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
6 mins

neutral  Scott Webber: Too wordy.
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
进取意识
enterprising spirit


Explanation:
Enterprising spirit


    Reference: http://www.tjmu.edu.cn/tjmchome/depart/gongwei/gwxy/gwxy20.h...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: enterprising is more business related, it depends on the context what kind of jin4qv3jing1shen2 the author is talking about.
3 mins

agree  Scott Webber: 'Enterprising' is not "more business related"; it refers in general to getting ahead and taking initiative. Also, 'enter' means to go into and 'prise' is from the Latin 'to take', so 'enterprising' is, etymologically, an exact mirror of 'jinqu'.
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
进取意识
the spirit of forging ahead


Explanation:
I don't think it is really necessary to translate the word 意识,if you can convey the same meaning, you might want to omit those empty words.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
进取意识
a progressive attitude; drive; drive and vision; drive and enthusiasm


Explanation:
Dictionary:

意识 = awareness, consciousness (similar to 精神,心). Perhaps spirit, sense, edge, mind, attitude,approach ...

进取 = keep forging ahead, be eager to make progress; be enterprising eg 永远保持谦虚和进取精神 always remain modest and keep forging ahead
进取心 = enterprising spirit; initiative; gumption; push

进取 = 努力向前;立志有所作为 eg 进取心,进取的精神

drive = a forceful quality of mind that gets things done. 魄力;动力;积极性 eg He lacks the drive to succeed. 他缺乏办大事的魄力.

thinking very progressively = 富有进取性地思考问题

vision = the ability to imagine how things could be done differently in the future 想象力;洞察力;眼光;远见 eg a man of vision 有远见的人 We need someone with real vision to take over the company. 我们需要具有真知灼见的人来接管公司.

enthusiasm = a strong feeling of interest, admiration, or eagerness. 巨大的兴趣;热情;热心 eg The new teacher is full of enthusiasm for her work. 这位新教师对她的工作充满热情.


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resourcefulness


Explanation:
Someone who always finds a way to keep going, to forge ahead despite obstacles, can be described as resourceful. Depending on your context, this might be appropriate.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199