KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

户口簿

English translation: household register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:户口簿
English translation:household register
Entered by: Joe Sun

09:31 Dec 8, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 户口簿
Is there an official translation?
zwcorp
household register
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joe Sun
Grading comment
I think residential booklet also applies. Thank all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4household register
Joe Sun
5permanent residence record book
albertdeng


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
户口簿
household register


Explanation:


Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I think residential booklet also applies. Thank all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
3 mins

agree  Peter Smith
11 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent residence record book


Explanation:
i think this is a close translation

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 93