KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

ʽ

English translation: two copies of the original document


20:59 Dec 20, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: ʽ
检送维修手册一式二份

Sumbit 2 copies of Repair Manual EDITION 1???

Is 式 = "edition"?? If not, what should it be???

Note: This is Traditional Chinese..... :p
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:two copies of the original document
Explanation:
your understanding is correct. 一式二份 is used very often in legal documents. according to how many copies you want to have, it could be yi2shi4er4fen4 or san3fen4, si4fen4.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6two copies of the original documentisahuang
5 +4In duplicateZhoudan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
two copies of the original document


Explanation:
your understanding is correct. 一式二份 is used very often in legal documents. according to how many copies you want to have, it could be yi2shi4er4fen4 or san3fen4, si4fen4.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs

agree  andy95800
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau
6 hrs

agree  Westmarck: good
38 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In duplicate


Explanation:
Another possibility.

是的,“一式两份”确实是 2 copies of the same document。

在合同中,经常有“本合同一式两份......”的说法:This Contract is prepared in duplicate.

在你这里,可能还是翻译成 two copies 好一些。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Happy New Year!

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Happy New Year!

agree  HymnLau
6 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 day 13 hrs