KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

A有B那麼C/A沒有B那麼C

English translation: A is as C as B. A is not as C as B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A有B那麼C/A沒有B那麼C
English translation:A is as C as B. A is not as C as B.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

15:37 Dec 24, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: A有B那麼C/A沒有B那麼C
這個山有那個山那麼高,可是沒有那個山那麼美。

I would like to translate the above sentence to mean: this mountain is as tall as that one, but not as beautiful.

Surely, I do not know how else to interpret it. This construction has no grammatical equivalent in any language that I know.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Your translation is fine.
Explanation:
I can not see any problem with your translation.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy confirmation. On occasion confirmation is necessary; otherwise, I might become too confident and begin rewriting the Chinese language to fit my own purposes.

Also, thanks to lai-an. Simply I would have greatly appreciated the Chinese phrases for the examples you provided. In any case it looks like I will be seeing the word 有 as a means of comparison many times in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Your translation is fine.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3有 you (used in making an estimate or a comparison)
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your translation is fine.


Explanation:
I can not see any problem with your translation.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy confirmation. On occasion confirmation is necessary; otherwise, I might become too confident and begin rewriting the Chinese language to fit my own purposes.

Also, thanks to lai-an. Simply I would have greatly appreciated the Chinese phrases for the examples you provided. In any case it looks like I will be seeing the word 有 as a means of comparison many times in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: that's Chinese for beginners
45 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有 you (used in making an estimate or a comparison)


Explanation:
eg He is as tall as you. 他有你这么高.

You can find other examples of this usage of 有 in eg A Chinese-English Dictionary, Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press.

The following sentences use it:

The water is more than 3 metres deep.
This fish weighs about four kilos.
He is about ten, I guess.
I didn't know fish was that expensive.
Is the problem that serious?

这么= so, such, this way, like this
那么= like that, in that way, so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-26 05:57:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

水有三米多深.
这条鱼有四公斤重.
他有十岁了吧?
*我不知道鱼还有那么贵.
*问题还那么严重吗?

* more examples with 那么...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039