KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

玩 (utf-8)

English translation: enjoy (or hike)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玩 (or 遊玩)
English translation:enjoy (or hike)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

04:02 Dec 26, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 玩 (utf-8)
香港的山路很容易走,所以天氣好的時候,我喜歡去山頂玩。

I want to translate the above as follows: "Hong Kong's mountain paths are easy to walk. So, when the weather is good, I like to go to the summit and have a look around".

I am having a little trouble with the word 玩 again, and would like to know, if I have applied it appropriately in this instance.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
and have a good time/enjoy myself(there)
Explanation:
This word is used very commonly for people of all ages. It is 'play' in English. However in Chinese, it is play for children and enjoy yourself for adults. When young people go out with friends, the same word is used: they chu qu wanr 出去玩儿 in Mandarin.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Choosing among the answers was difficult.
I have chosen lai'an's response, because 玩 is such a ubiquitous word, and I have stumbled on it at least once already. HymnLau's response was also quite useful though, as I am beginning to learn that many Chinese characters are used as abbreviations for others words whose full meaning is not expressed.

Yes, Hong Kong is fun place to visit, but like any place it has its good and bad points as a place to live. See you here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5go out to the (Victoria Peak)
Denyce Seow
3 +1"go on a hike"
HymnLau
3 +1and have a good time/enjoy myself(there)
chica nueva


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and have a good time/enjoy myself(there)


Explanation:
This word is used very commonly for people of all ages. It is 'play' in English. However in Chinese, it is play for children and enjoy yourself for adults. When young people go out with friends, the same word is used: they chu qu wanr 出去玩儿 in Mandarin.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039
Grading comment
Choosing among the answers was difficult.
I have chosen lai'an's response, because 玩 is such a ubiquitous word, and I have stumbled on it at least once already. HymnLau's response was also quite useful though, as I am beginning to learn that many Chinese characters are used as abbreviations for others words whose full meaning is not expressed.

Yes, Hong Kong is fun place to visit, but like any place it has its good and bad points as a place to live. See you here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
24 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"go on a hike"


Explanation:
玩,in here, might derived from "游玩" or "游山玩水". 'look around' might be too special like '观景' or '远眺'.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
玩 (utf-8)
go out to the (Victoria Peak)


Explanation:
Or "go for an outing at the..."

玩 cannot be taken literally here. So I chose the way I would have said it. Another point here is the 山顶.... do you think it is referring to VICTORIA PEAK here??? In Cantonese, the name is 山顶, right??? I've been to HK twice and I love that place!! (p.s. going to HK again this January holiday!! Yippe!!) I remember taking the cable car up and not waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaalk all the way up there... but one can actually walk up there, right??? (if one is not as lazy as moi) :P

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380