KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: A is the one that is B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A是B的(A)
English translation:A is the one that is B.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

12:44 Dec 26, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase:
Please consider the following question and tell me whether the word 的 is necessary. If so, what role does it play in the sentence? If not, could it be replaced with another word? Could the sentence be rearranged in some way that might be less awkward?

她穿的禮服真美,是誰送給她的?

Please do not be afraid to answer this question for what others might think. The problem of treating questions of grammar in the Kudoz forum has been discussed with management, and management has agreed to permit it.

Gratefully yours,

Hamo
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
necessary
Explanation:
的 serves as a link to 禮服. If the sentence is only 她穿的禮服真美,是誰送給她?, then one will scratch his/her head and ask 送給她什么????

I don't think this sentence is awkward.... but maybe others will have another way of phrasing it. :)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Your answer combined with HymnLau's were the most helpful, as it was the second 的 with which I was having trouble. Gradually I am getting the hang of things, but I need to check every now and then, just to make sure that I am on the right track.

Thanks ever so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2necessary
Denyce Seow
5one more suggestionisahuang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necessary


Explanation:
的 serves as a link to 禮服. If the sentence is only 她穿的禮服真美,是誰送給她?, then one will scratch his/her head and ask 送給她什么????

I don't think this sentence is awkward.... but maybe others will have another way of phrasing it. :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380
Grading comment
Your answer combined with HymnLau's were the most helpful, as it was the second 的 with which I was having trouble. Gradually I am getting the hang of things, but I need to check every now and then, just to make sure that I am on the right track.

Thanks ever so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 是誰送給她的(衣服)? the last two words omited...
47 mins
  -> Yep!! :)

agree  isahuang
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one more suggestion


Explanation:
她穿的 is used as an attributive for her dress. The dress she has on is very beautiful. Similar pattern: The dish she makes is very delicious. Chinese translation would be: 她做的菜很好吃
Description(could be a sentence in English instead of a simple adjective)+ 的 + the object you are talking about.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 341