KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

English translation: an ancient form of 的 that is still used.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:an ancient form of 的 that is still used.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

12:47 Dec 28, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase:
Please consider the following sentence:

謝禮跟容天才是很好的朋友,他們每天都穿了又美又名貴旳衣服回學校。

Is the 旳 character a misprint, is it the equivalent of 的, or does it have some other meaning altogether?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
not a misprint
Explanation:
旳 (di4) is a variant of 的.

Sorry, that's all the information I have.
Reference: Wenlin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my Chinese typing program, I can only seem to find 旳 under Traditional Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-28 13:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read through some websites which contain this word and it seems that it has the same usage as 的.

Let\'s wait and see if others have more concrete information on this.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
So, it is an ancient character that has found its way into the present. Thanks for checking the net to see how it is used. For me to do the same would take many more minutes. Please share your points with your loyal supporter (wink) and fellow contributor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not a misprint
Denyce Seow
3Wrong Coding??matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wrong Coding??


Explanation:
I cannot see the sentence

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: Unicode, matias. :)))
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a misprint


Explanation:
旳 (di4) is a variant of 的.

Sorry, that's all the information I have.
Reference: Wenlin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 12:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my Chinese typing program, I can only seem to find 旳 under Traditional Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-28 13:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read through some websites which contain this word and it seems that it has the same usage as 的.

Let\'s wait and see if others have more concrete information on this.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380
Grading comment
So, it is an ancient character that has found its way into the present. Thanks for checking the net to see how it is used. For me to do the same would take many more minutes. Please share your points with your loyal supporter (wink) and fellow contributor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG: 辞源: 旳 di4 明显,'的'之古字 ...
1 hr

agree  HymnLau: Yes, it's an ancient "的". 虽然我读古文书不多也不认真,'二十四史'还是大致翻过一遍的,这个字还是真的第一次见。 * ^-^ * A-ha, 不过我如果见到,我会把它靠向"灼"而不是"的", 呵呵
8 hrs
  -> It's just one stroke missing so even if I see it, I would miss it too!! :p