KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

在這裡 (utf-8)

English translation: here/now (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在這裡
English translation:here/now (in this context)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:46 Dec 28, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 在這裡 (utf-8)
有兩個學生的中文名字很有意思,所以我在這裡告訴各位。

I would like to translate the above sentence as "Both of the students's Chinese names are very interesting, so I want to tell you about each of them.", but the last part part of the sentence is a mind boggler. Maybe if I knew what the words 在這裡 meant in this context. The narrator of the story has just introduced a fictitios famous Hong Kong school named 名貴學校.

I guess my long pause was not quite so long. Could it be my passion for learning Cantonese?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
here (now, in this talk)
Explanation:
The Chinese names of two of the students are very/quite/rather interesting, so I'll tell everyone about them here.

There are two students whose Chinese names are quite interesting, ...

[This has nothing to do with the question but it seems to me the two words 在这儿;(在这里) are probably the reason many Chinese ESL learners tend to say 'in here', 'in there', instead of 'here','there'. ]
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
The English was just better, but HymnLau's humour equally good everywhere. What to do with rather remains a mystery, though. I'll save it for more "boring" translations down the road. Life as a beginner without a mother is just plain tough in the absence of well written grammar books for Cantonese speakers! Now, if I could only learn to type and spell in English without so many errors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Suggestion
Denyce Seow
3 +2here (now, in this talk)
chica nueva
3Herematias


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here


Explanation:
I will translate the sentence like this:

I have two students, whose chinese names are rather interesting, so I'd like to tell you here.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: Sorry Matias, yours seems to be: 我有两个学生,他们的中文名字挺有趣的... The original sentence did not mention 我有两个学生 (I have two students) and the word "rather" would be 挺 in Chinese.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suggestion


Explanation:
"There are two students with very interesting Chinese names and so I am sharing them with everyone here."

You might notice that "...sharing them with everyone here." is not the EXACT translation but just a more fancy way of putting it. The alternative translation would be "..and so I am telling them to everyone here."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2003-12-28 16:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address your concern about 在这里:
在这里 would mean \"hereby\" or \"here\" in the sense that this person is using the opportunity to say something right on the spot.
E.g. 我想在这里向大家宣布一件事; 我在这里个各位乡亲父老拜个早年!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau: "in this interval of my address" "after long and boring narration I just finished, and preceding longer and boringer content we will go on, I would like to introduce a joke in order to stir all of you up"
4 hrs

agree  hjl: 在此
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here (now, in this talk)


Explanation:
The Chinese names of two of the students are very/quite/rather interesting, so I'll tell everyone about them here.

There are two students whose Chinese names are quite interesting, ...

[This has nothing to do with the question but it seems to me the two words 在这儿;(在这里) are probably the reason many Chinese ESL learners tend to say 'in here', 'in there', instead of 'here','there'. ]

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039
Grading comment
The English was just better, but HymnLau's humour equally good everywhere. What to do with rather remains a mystery, though. I'll save it for more "boring" translations down the road. Life as a beginner without a mother is just plain tough in the absence of well written grammar books for Cantonese speakers! Now, if I could only learn to type and spell in English without so many errors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Yep :-) I am doubting whether "there are two interesting Chinese names of my students" a correct sentence? Or, I would like this one.
7 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: but lai'an... isn't "quite" abd "rather" more of 挺 ????
4 hrs
  -> I saw your comment on Mathias answer. See what others think...at the end of the day, it's the asker's call.