KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

所以BA是C的(A)(utf-8)

English translation: So, it is C that A.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:所以A是C的(A)
English translation:So, it is C that A.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

15:39 Dec 28, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 言語
Chinese term or phrase: 所以BA是C的(A)(utf-8)
一個學生姓謝名禮,今年三十歲。他很喜歡送禮物給別人,要是別人送禮物給他,他就會說:「謝謝。」所以他的廣東話先生給他這名字是很有意思的。

Please consider only the second sentence. It appears to be of the form 所以BA是C的(A)where Ais 這名字. I have translated it to mean:"It is for this reason that his Cantonese teacher gave him this very interesting name". This is a guess though, because I offer it with little grammatical confidence. Is there something missing in the Cantonese between the B and the A?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Suggestion
Explanation:
Sorry Hamo.. but if I do a reverse translation for your sentence "It is for this reason that his Cantonese teacher gave him this very interesting name", it would become "所以他的广东话先生给他这个很有意思的名字。"

給他這名字是很有意思的 (original text) is different from 给他这个很有意思的名字 (my reverse translation)

My translation would be: "So it is very interesting why/that his Cantonese teacher gave him this name."

I had wanted to translated it as "So this name that his Cantonese teacher gave him carries a great meaning." but on second look, that would make the sentence: "所以他的广东话先生给他的这个名字很有意思。"

Hope I am not confusing you here. My point is... where you put the 的 can give totally different meanings to the sentence.

I am not a native Chinese so maybe others will be able to offer a better explanation. I could be wrong too!! :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-29 19:12:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not disagree with Mr. Fu, Hamo. It was just a question. I respect Mr. Fu in that he is always able to give a clear explanation. I also wonder why my answers \"attrack\" (I suppose you mean \"attract\") great discussion. I think it\'s just that all the folks are kind in adding more points and helping together to make the answer the best possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-30 00:19:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I slept over this last night and I woke up with one thought this morning: Learning starts with H.U.M.I.L.I.T.Y.

p.s. And oh yes, I do have a lot to learn from everyone. :) And I am. (Proz is a great ground)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Well, Denyce, it looks like you and I rise together. My Cantonese gets better and you get more points. I hope HymnLau is not angry. In any case your replies attrack great discussion, and I am verily learning from them.

My mistake was not where the 的 was placed, but in its interpretation. It was the whole of the subject and not just the part that I indicated. Like you, I disagree with Fu Xiao Ping's interpretation, but maybe we both ( Denyce and I ) have still something more to learn.

謝謝!是有意思的!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suggestion
Denyce Seow
4 +1Additional Suggestion
HymnLau
4名字
Xiaoping Fu
4I don't see any problems in the Chinese sentencematias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't see any problems in the Chinese sentence


Explanation:
The thing you need to translate is about language differences, the names carry a meaning only when the two characters are using together and in the right sequence. When the two are using separately, they carry different meanings. For example, the familiy name can be "Thank" or "Withered".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional Suggestion


Explanation:
Sorry, Hamo and Denyce, This time I has to stand with Mr. Fu.

一個學生姓謝名禮,今年三十歲。他很喜歡送禮物給別人,要是別人送禮物給他,他就會說:「謝謝。」所以他的廣東話先生給他這名字是很有意思的。
There are two events here: a) A cantonese teacher gave the student a name of "谢礼". b) The student's habit of saying "Thanks for Gift Giving". So: are there any relationship between a) and b)? The speaker's sense of humor lies on leaving this question unanswered. That is, you could think it's only a coincidence, you also could think it's the teacher was fooling the student. Which answer you choose wouldn't matter, To think which one would be more possible is an interesting thing!

I don't know how to put such a thought into English appropriate, whithout anything missed, but Mr. Fu 's suggestion should be acceptable to me... :-)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-29 23:38:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So how his Cantonese teacher gave him such a name, carries a great implication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-29 23:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, my friends and my Queen, how does this one sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-29 23:43:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops: \"So how comes his Cantonese teacher gave him such a name, ...\"

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree with your analysis here. In fact, I would also love to hear more from Mr. Fu. This can be a good forum question... right, prince Hymn????
42 mins
  -> Frog Prince: thank you, my Lord, Queen of Sesame Street

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suggestion


Explanation:
Sorry Hamo.. but if I do a reverse translation for your sentence "It is for this reason that his Cantonese teacher gave him this very interesting name", it would become "所以他的广东话先生给他这个很有意思的名字。"

給他這名字是很有意思的 (original text) is different from 给他这个很有意思的名字 (my reverse translation)

My translation would be: "So it is very interesting why/that his Cantonese teacher gave him this name."

I had wanted to translated it as "So this name that his Cantonese teacher gave him carries a great meaning." but on second look, that would make the sentence: "所以他的广东话先生给他的这个名字很有意思。"

Hope I am not confusing you here. My point is... where you put the 的 can give totally different meanings to the sentence.

I am not a native Chinese so maybe others will be able to offer a better explanation. I could be wrong too!! :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-29 19:12:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not disagree with Mr. Fu, Hamo. It was just a question. I respect Mr. Fu in that he is always able to give a clear explanation. I also wonder why my answers \"attrack\" (I suppose you mean \"attract\") great discussion. I think it\'s just that all the folks are kind in adding more points and helping together to make the answer the best possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-30 00:19:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I slept over this last night and I woke up with one thought this morning: Learning starts with H.U.M.I.L.I.T.Y.

p.s. And oh yes, I do have a lot to learn from everyone. :) And I am. (Proz is a great ground)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380
Grading comment
Well, Denyce, it looks like you and I rise together. My Cantonese gets better and you get more points. I hope HymnLau is not angry. In any case your replies attrack great discussion, and I am verily learning from them.

My mistake was not where the 的 was placed, but in its interpretation. It was the whole of the subject and not just the part that I indicated. Like you, I disagree with Fu Xiao Ping's interpretation, but maybe we both ( Denyce and I ) have still something more to learn.

謝謝!是有意思的!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: your translation "So it is very interesting why/that his Cantonese teacher gave him this name"is fine.
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: you have a very long subject 主语 in this sentence 'So (the fact that) his Cantonese teacher gave him this name is...
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau: So this name that his Cantonese teacher gave him carries a great (coincidence). Would it be possible a man get his name at the age of 30? I would like to interpret it as a "Coincident Story"
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I would go like "So this name, given to him by his Cantonese teacher, has interesting implications."
8 hrs
  -> but Mr Fu, is this "interesting" made with reference to the name OR the act of the teacher giving the student this name?? :p

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
名字


Explanation:
抱歉,我的回应太迟了。我刚刚才发现几位朋友对我的建议译文的评论。

我完全同意 Mymnlau 的分析,做点补充。

“一個學生姓謝名禮,今年三十歲。” 中国人通常只有在提及人的本名时,才用这种“姓甚名谁”的表达方式,如果是别名,通常是说“他名叫XXX”。他的广东话先生给他起名,应该是在他小的时候,就是说,是在他养成送礼和说谢谢的习惯之前。先生不是因为他有这些习惯才给他起这个名字的。就是说,不是“名如其人”。他也不会因为有这样的名字才养成这样的习惯,就是说,也不是“人如其名”。所以,“有意思”的不是起名的行为,而是这个名字的含义。正如 Mymnlau 所说,这是个“巧合”,名字的含义恰好应在他的性格上了。

会不会是广东话先生是在他成年的时候给他起了一个别名或绰号呢?或者一个外国人学广东话时先生给起了一个中文名字?如果是那样的话,我只好说写这段话的人的中文写作水平有点问题。写在书上的东西,不通的也很多。那就叫误人子弟!!:)))

至于 Denyce 提到“的”字的用法问题,她的语法概念是完全正确的。但“的”字在行文时为了简练而省略的情况很常见,有时确实会带来一些歧义。所以,我认为这类语法细节与基本的文理和逻辑相比是第二位的判断依据。

谢谢诸位看重我的意见!!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418