KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

有角字/无角字

English translation: serif/sans serif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有角字/无角字
English translation:serif/sans serif
Entered by: iLen

06:58 Jan 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Printing, Desktop Publishing
Chinese term or phrase: 有角字/无角字
排版印刷方面的 有角字(例如 Times、Courier 和宋体) 无角字(例如 Arial 和黑体等)译成英文怎么说?
iLen
China
serif and sans serif
Explanation:
Types of fonts, with and without "hooks" at the end of the lines. Arial is sans serif, Times is serif, etc.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serif and sans serif
Rod Nelson
4serif/sans-serif
Lu Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serif and sans serif


Explanation:
Types of fonts, with and without "hooks" at the end of the lines. Arial is sans serif, Times is serif, etc.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serif/sans-serif


Explanation:
serif:Times,宋体
serif/sans-serif:Arial,楷体


    Reference: http://www.goeway.com/WEB/webproduce/CSS/HALF/HALF_3.ASP
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088