KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

整形处理

English translation: shaping treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:整形处理
English translation:shaping treatment
Entered by: Denyce Seow

09:59 Jan 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 整形处理
采用优质不锈钢丝捆制而成,并整形处理,不易掉毛...

How should I translate this 整形处理??
Denyce Seow
Singapore
shaping treatment
Explanation:
E.g., from Google: "Double crystal x-ray topograph of a wafer, which received mechanical
edge shaping treatment A and subsequent chemical damage removal treatment" -- Could also be "coining treatment" IF your context is about producing coins, which it does not seem to be.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Rod!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shaping treatment
Rod Nelson
2finishingsurfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaping treatment


Explanation:
E.g., from Google: "Double crystal x-ray topograph of a wafer, which received mechanical
edge shaping treatment A and subsequent chemical damage removal treatment" -- Could also be "coining treatment" IF your context is about producing coins, which it does not seem to be.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Thanks, Rod!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens: Yes
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
整形处理
finishing


Explanation:
such as abrasive finishing, turn finishing.

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82