KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

脸沉下来 in English

English translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脸沉下来 in English
English translation:FYI
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

17:40 Mar 23, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Conversation
Chinese term or phrase: 脸沉下来 in English
听到我所说的,她的脸沉了下来。 How to translate "脸沉下来"
Katherine Xuan
China
FYI
Explanation:
Her face became / turned gloomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-23 17:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her face fell

"Her face fell" is a common idiom which means "His face changed to a look of disappointment". For dictionary definitions try Oxford: [no object] (of someone's face) show dismay or disappointment by appearing to droop: her face fell as she thought about her life with George.Sep 4, 2013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-23 17:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

​ If someone's face falls, they suddenly look very disappointed: Her face fell when she heard he wasn't coming.
sb's face falls Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/sb-s-...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5To straighten one's face
Randy Wong
3pull a long face
Chia-ling Huang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Her face became / turned gloomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-23 17:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her face fell

"Her face fell" is a common idiom which means "His face changed to a look of disappointment". For dictionary definitions try Oxford: [no object] (of someone's face) show dismay or disappointment by appearing to droop: her face fell as she thought about her life with George.Sep 4, 2013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-23 17:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

​ If someone's face falls, they suddenly look very disappointed: Her face fell when she heard he wasn't coming.
sb's face falls Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/sb-s-...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thank u

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull a long face


Explanation:
"After hearing what I said, she looked displeased and pulled a long face."


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/pull-a-long-face
Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To straighten one's face


Explanation:
To straighten one's face: To cease laughing or smiling, etc., and compose one's features. (沉下脸来/板起脸来)

参考链接:https://books.google.com.bd/books?id=OzL7CQAAQBAJ&pg=PA183&l...'s%20face%20

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4