KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

以德报怨

English translation: return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以德报怨
English translation:return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness
Entered by: karrol

22:22 Oct 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 以德报怨
以德报怨
karrol
dictionary definition: return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness
Explanation:
return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
I also find "requite ingratitude with kindness" better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Lu Zou
4 +4retrun good for evils; requite ingratitude with kindness
Jianming Sun
5 +1turn the other cheek
Ozethai
3 +1dictionary definition: return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
以德报怨
FYI


Explanation:
Copied from the dictionay: return good for evil


    Reference: http://en.thinkexist.com/quotation/Give_up_salt-give_up_suga...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: One minute quicker :)
3 mins
  -> 早呀你!

agree  Shang: or requite evil with good
3 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
以德报怨
retrun good for evils; requite ingratitude with kindness


Explanation:
retrun good for evils; requite ingratitude with kindness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-15 01:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: RETURN good for evils; requite ingratitude with kindness

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jianjun Zhang: requite ingratitude with kindness 更好一些
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Great!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: 'evils' is not quite right...(because it is a set phrase and also good and evil are abstract nouns)
2 days 4 hrs

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
�Ե±�Թ
turn the other cheek


Explanation:
See the explanation of this biblical phrase below which puts it opposite to "an eye for an eye".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 25 mins (2004-10-15 22:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是跟“ 以牙还牙“ 相对,是吧?


    Reference: http://www.fact-index.com/t/tu/turn_the_other_cheek.html
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以德报怨
dictionary definition: return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness


Explanation:
return good for evil; repay evil with good; requite ingratitude with kindness

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I also find "requite ingratitude with kindness" better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs