KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

软文

English translation: SOFT SELL advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软文
English translation:SOFT SELL advertising
Entered by: Ritchest

02:20 Oct 21, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 软文
What is 软文 in the advertising industry, thank you.
Jian Chen
SOFT SELL advertising
Explanation:
SOFT SELL – Subtle or unpressured advertising technique.

Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SOFT SELL advertising
Ritchest
4compensatory news
Shang
2FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
软文
FYI


Explanation:
软文=软性广告文案
广告文案 = advertising copy

软文 = soft advertising copy??



    Reference: http://www.windstudio.net/html/200404/20040413113154.htm
    Reference: http://www.newmarketing.cn/2004/09/22/20040922-152228-1.shtm...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
软文
compensatory news


Explanation:
有偿新闻

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
软文
SOFT SELL advertising


Explanation:
SOFT SELL – Subtle or unpressured advertising technique.




    Reference: http://www.motto.com/glossary.html
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Curran: soft culture (for 软文化)
2 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs

agree  xxxnycndliu
11 hrs