序馆

English translation: Preview Hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:序馆
English translation:Preview Hall
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:39 Oct 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Exhibition
Chinese term or phrase: 序馆
1号馆 (序馆), 2号馆 (国际馆)...

I guess this is the first hall you come into when you enter an exhibition centre. Probably it is where you can an overview of the whole exhibition..... I found "preface hall" and "prelude hall" on the Internet, but I am quite sure these are not the right names. Any good suggestions???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
some alternatives
Explanation:
You can find some people call it Preview Hall, Introductory Hall or even Introduction Hall.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)
And a big THANK YOU to Lesley too!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some alternatives
Wenjer Leuschel
2Introductory/Initial Hall; Introductory Overview; Preview
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
序馆
some alternatives


Explanation:
You can find some people call it Preview Hall, Introductory Hall or even Introduction Hall.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)
And a big THANK YOU to Lesley too!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.

agree  chica nueva: 'preview' seems like a good idea
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
序馆
Introductory/Initial Hall; Introductory Overview; Preview


Explanation:
I see where you are coming from with 'prelude' and 'preface':

中国近代史博物馆先睹记| 龙虎网
... 经济、文化、社会等单元,展示了中国近代史的许多重大事件和重要人物。
作为唯一介绍中国近代通史的展馆,它不仅在内容上对各个展馆起到补充、
连贯作用,而且它还是整个博物馆的一部序曲,又称为序馆。 ...
www.longhoo.net/gb/longhoo/ culture/museum/userobject1ai23998.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

国际朝鲜友好协会KFA
朝鲜革命博物馆建筑形成平壤市中心万景台大纪念碑的背景,位于万寿台岗上。朝鲜
革命博物馆总建筑面积5.4万平方米。博物馆有总序馆、抗日革命斗争时期馆、民主
革命和过渡时期初期馆、祖国解放战争时期馆、社会主义基础 ...
koreadpr.nease.net/C/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

外研社"汉英词典" also gives
序 = introductory; initial, as in 序幕 = prologue

Perhaps someone else can think of another term...
preview?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-24 23:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owe \'preview\' to Wenjer (it\'s difficult to remember when the other answers are hidden)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search