KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

脑后痛

English translation: FYI

15:56 Oct 28, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 脑后痛
what is 脑后痛 in English?
Jian Chen
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
脑后痛is usually called 后脑痛, which refers to pain around the occipital area.

I prefer Occipital Headache/Pain or Posterior Occipital Headache/Pain
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cervicogenic headache
Ritchest
4FYI
Lu Zou
4posterior headache
IRINA KNIZHNIK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
脑后痛
posterior headache


Explanation:
This is pretty formal, otherwise one could say, pain in the back of the head


    Reference: http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/wcb/1996/review/nov/9404...
IRINA KNIZHNIK
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
脑后痛
FYI


Explanation:
脑后痛is usually called 后脑痛, which refers to pain around the occipital area.

I prefer Occipital Headache/Pain or Posterior Occipital Headache/Pain


    Reference: http://www.headachedrugs.com/archives/post_traumatic.html
    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/422903816.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
脑后痛
cervicogenic headache


Explanation:
cervicogenic headache
颈源性头痛(Cervicogenic headache, CEH)是一种常见疾病,
其患病率与偏头痛相似,占人群的17.8%。
cf: forward head posture and cervicogenic headache

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51