KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

对外服务行业

English translation: foreign service trade/industries


15:33 Dec 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 对外服务行业
对外服务行业. Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:foreign service trade/industries
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foreign service trade/industries
Shang
5hospitality industries
Lu Wang
4 +1Service Industries catering foreigners
Mark Xiang
4China Division of Foreign OrganzationsJoyce Curran
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对外服务行业
foreign service trade/industries


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
23 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对外服务行业
TRY


Explanation:
Services to foreign enterrpises/businesses in China.

我认为这个词组的含义很窄,不能泛泛地译。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¶ÔÍâ·þÎñÐÐÒµ
China Division of Foreign Organzations


Explanation:
the translation is for "对外服务机构“in “最新商务汉英大词典”, I think it depends on what sort of organzation you are translating. it may be only be a little company trying to “对外服务”, then you may need to make some changes.

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对外服务行业
Service Industries catering foreigners


Explanation:
Foreigner-oriented Service Industries

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
12 days

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对外服务行业
hospitality industries


Explanation:
mainly catering to foreigners

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4