KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

长江镇江段

English translation: The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:长江镇江段
English translation:The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River
Entered by: stonejohn

10:48 Feb 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 长江镇江段
请问该如何表达?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River
Explanation:
The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 10:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foreigner recently took a little swim in the Zhenjiang section of the Yangtze River. The man decided he would rather swim in the river than to see the Yangtze by ship

http://www.zjfao.gov.cn/e/txt-e.asp?id=1129
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River
Jianming Sun
4the reach of Changjiang (Yangtse) in Zhenjiang
Shang
4The section of the Yangtze at Zhenjiang
Edward LIU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River


Explanation:
The Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 10:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foreigner recently took a little swim in the Zhenjiang section of the Yangtze River. The man decided he would rather swim in the river than to see the Yangtze by ship

http://www.zjfao.gov.cn/e/txt-e.asp?id=1129

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 mins

agree  Francis Fine
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
长江镇江段
The section of the Yangtze at Zhenjiang


Explanation:
The section of the Yangtze at Zhenjiang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 10:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, the Zhenjiang Section of the Yangtze River

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
长江镇江段
the reach of Changjiang (Yangtse) in Zhenjiang


Explanation:
江/河段:reach

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88