KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

分站赛

English translation: Grand Prix starts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:分站赛
English translation:Grand Prix starts
Entered by: Wilman

20:42 Feb 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Car racing
Chinese term or phrase: 分站赛
Car racing king Michael Schumacher competed in 212 of this type of race, but what is the English name for this race?
Wilman
United States
Grand Prix starts
Explanation:
On its own it might mean "round" but given the context I would have to say it is "Grand Prix starts".

First link: "212 grands [sic] prix starts"
Second link: "Grand Prix starts: 212 (99.53%)"
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thanks you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Guessing
Lu Zou
3Grand Prix starts
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
分站赛
Guessing


Explanation:
Round


    Reference: http://www.hsv.com.au/racing/racing_photos.htm
    Reference: http://www.zic.com.cn/zic/raceresult.asp
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
30 mins

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  Cathy Johnson: or leg
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分站赛
Grand Prix starts


Explanation:
On its own it might mean "round" but given the context I would have to say it is "Grand Prix starts".

First link: "212 grands [sic] prix starts"
Second link: "Grand Prix starts: 212 (99.53%)"


    Reference: http://www.thescuderia.net/News/2004racereports/JapanRace.sh...
    Reference: http://home.tiscali.nl/f1complete.com/schumacherm.htm
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks you all.