关公

English translation: Lord Guan, Green-Dragon Crescent-Moon sabre

Chinese term or phrase:关公, 青龙偃月刀/青龙刀
English translation:Lord Guan, Green-Dragon Crescent-Moon sabre
Entered by: Gary Key

07:26 Oct 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / in either English or Chinese please.
Chinese term or phrase: 关公
相传三国时代关公在此河捞起他的刀,故名捞刀河。
请问关公的正式翻译是什么?这里捞用哪个词好?还有,关公用的那种刀怎么翻译?非常感谢。
Julian Luo
Lord Guan
Explanation:
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/g/gu/guan_gong... Lord Guan "His is posthumously called Guan Gong (關公 lit. Lord Guan) or Guandi (關帝 lit. Emperor Guan, though he never ruled)."
http://www.eze33.com/war/sanguo/sg077.htm 二十世纪初的翻译版 Lord Guan

大多数的来源都用类似的称呼法,在少数来源里,Master Guan也盛行。

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/g/gu/guan_dao....
他的刀子简称 sabre, Green-Dragon sabre
全称 Green-Dragon Crescent-Moon sabre

sabre的美式英语写法是saber
Selected response from:

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lord Guan
Gary Key
3 +2Guang Gong, Lord Guan
Jianjun Zhang
3Guan-Di Lord Dragon falchion taken/found from the river
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
关公
Guang Gong, Lord Guan


Explanation:
这个是真正的中国文化,英文还真不好表达对应意思。公,尊称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-22 08:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

捞。fish for sth?

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva: '相传河名与三国时关羽南下战长沙有关。传说关公...'; 公 = duke (外研社:汉英词典);捞 = to fish something out of the water; fish sth out (informal) = to pull something out of water or take something out of a bag or pocket (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Diction
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
关公
Lord Guan


Explanation:
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/g/gu/guan_gong... Lord Guan "His is posthumously called Guan Gong (關公 lit. Lord Guan) or Guandi (關帝 lit. Emperor Guan, though he never ruled)."
http://www.eze33.com/war/sanguo/sg077.htm 二十世纪初的翻译版 Lord Guan

大多数的来源都用类似的称呼法,在少数来源里,Master Guan也盛行。

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/g/gu/guan_dao....
他的刀子简称 sabre, Green-Dragon sabre
全称 Green-Dragon Crescent-Moon sabre

sabre的美式英语写法是saber

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  chica nueva: 捞刀河,原名涝塘河,相传三国时蜀将关羽战长沙时,其青龙偃月亮宝刀失落入水,至涝塘河捞取,因而亦名捞刀河。http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:rD-5t2fCPRcJ:www.hnxw.c...
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
关公
Guan-Di Lord Dragon falchion taken/found from the river


Explanation:
Guan-Di Lord (God of War)

Guan Gong

taken/found from the river

青龙偃月刀/青龙刀 不宜直译,可意译为 Dragon falchion


falchion (中世纪的)略具弯形的大刀,取其弯行如月之意

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: God of War? - I don't think it is right here. 三国时代 Guan Gong (or Guan Yu) might be enough...IMO Guan Yu is the best-known name for him in English, as far as history and literature are concerned.
1 day 11 hrs