飞驰闪光

English translation: Whiz through the (Internet) like lightning

Chinese term or phrase:飞驰闪光
English translation:Whiz through the (Internet) like lightning
Entered by: billychang

22:40 Nov 28, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 飞驰闪光
《世界是平的》一书中有这样一段话:“每个人借助于宽带网和软件技术,都可能成为信息的创造者和发布者,而那些有价值的创意和设计,会在互联网上飞驰闪光,一路寻逢助燃者及至最终买家
I tried to locate this passage in Google and Yahoo but could not find it. Unfortunately, my time is tight and I do not have enough time to borrow the book from the library either. I would appreciate if someone can help me find the original passage or give me suggestions on how to translate these four words. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Whiz through the Internet like lightning
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flashing and flickering
pkchan
5Whiz through the Internet like lightning
billychang
4lightning-swift
xiaoyanchen
4spurring and flashing
Fang Sheng
3Greased Lightning
song liu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurring and flashing


Explanation:
How about "spurring and flashing"? Not from the original book though, just from the context.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whiz through the Internet like lightning


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greased Lightning


Explanation:
The jump seat directly across from the President-the hot seat-was already taken by Mike Calinoff; retired professional car driver, four-time Winston Cup winner, and special guest for today’s event. No surprise. With only four months until the election, we barely three points ahead in the polls. When the crowd was that fickle, only a fool entered the gladiator’s ring with-out a hidden weapon.
“so she’s fast, even with the bullet proofing?” the racing champ asked, admiring the midnight-blue interior of Cadillac One.
“Greased Lighting,” Manning answered as the First Lady rolled her eyes.


song liu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashing and flickering


Explanation:
or dashing and flashing

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
4 hrs
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning-swift


Explanation:
That seems to be the word associated with the author's book from the book review.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:mVqxtbPsAJwJ:www.privatj...
xiaoyanchen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese