KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

首发

English translation: debut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:首发
English translation:debut
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:24 Feb 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 首发
埃克斯汀公司宣布娜塔莎的回忆录目前已经印刷完毕,将会在奥地利首都维也纳首发。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
debut
Explanation:
...will make its debut in Vienna, the capital of Austria.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Li
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2released
Chun Un
3 +3debutJennifer Li
4 +2inaugural launchNai-Ching Ting
4distributed first
peiling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed first


Explanation:
distributed first

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inaugural launch


Explanation:
inaugural launch

Please refer to: www.space.com/missionlaunches/rutan_launchdate_040602.html

or: www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_May_5/ai_n...

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxanastasia t
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debut


Explanation:
...will make its debut in Vienna, the capital of Austria.

Jennifer Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
1 min
  -> Thank you, Shaunna. :)

agree  xxxanastasia t
3 hrs
  -> Thank you anastasia :)

agree  Jason Ma
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
released


Explanation:
release包含了首次发行的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 04:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... will be released in Vienna, Austria.

Example sentence(s):
  • Six of the seven planned books have been published, and the seventh, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, will be released on 21 July 2007.
Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
23 mins

agree  xxxanastasia t
49 mins