KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

撷小证大

English translation: to use simple things to explain complex truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:撷小证大
English translation:to use simple things to explain complex truth
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:19 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 撷小证大
匡的散文,棱角交错,爱恨分明,星际论道,花前说法,验微见著,撷小证大,时而拈瓣微笑,时而挹光狂歌,皆见赤子心、狂士情.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
My understanding
Explanation:
To use a small or simple thing to prove (explain) a big (complex) thing (truth).
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My understanding
Lu Zou
4mirror the universal in the tiny/From the tiny acorn one sees the mighty oak.
Julia Zou
3To induce
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My understanding


Explanation:
To use a small or simple thing to prove (explain) a big (complex) thing (truth).

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror the universal in the tiny/From the tiny acorn one sees the mighty oak.


Explanation:
我想,“撷小证大”大概就是“以小见大”、“见微知著”的意思吧。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To induce


Explanation:
induce, deduce. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993induce, deduce. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993.
www.bartleby.com/68/42/3242.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SparkNotes: Ultimate Style: Deduce vs. InduceDeduce vs. Induce. deduce: to figure out; to draw a definitive conclusion. • Holmes deduced that his visitor was a bootblack in a mere thirty seconds. ...
www.sparknotes.com/writing/style/topic_57.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

English Meaning: Ddeduce/induce/adduce: deduce is to develop specific conclusions from general propositions; induce is to use specific observations to form general ...
users.tns.net/~pamrider/lister4 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24